Epidemiology of adverse event in surgical patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Yoshinori  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10516404)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療の質 / 臨床疫学研究 / 手術関連有害事象 / 医原性有害事象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the epidemiology of Adverse Event (AE) in the cardiology outpatients and the surgical inpatients. In the cardiology outpatients we identified 144 AEs in 124 patients (16.3%) and 17 fatal or life-threatening AEs. The causes of all AEs were determined, and multiple cases were permitted. Of the 144 AEs, 120 were adverse drug events (ADEs) and 51 were non-ADEs: 17 operation-related AEs, 5 procedure-related AEs, 22 decision-making-related AEs and 7 others. Of the 17 fatal or life-threatening AEs, 7 were ADEs and 13 were non-ADEs including 9 operation-related AEs. We showed non-ADEs were higher risk AEs (p=0.0003). In the surgical inpatients the incidents of AEs was 69 AEs per 1,000 patient-days and the incidence of preventable AEs was 17 per 1,000 patient-days. Operation related-AEs were common and high risk in surgical patients and were especially important.