Validation of comfortable posture from the viewpoint of hip and knee joints during hair washing assistance in the supine position for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Kimura Shizuka  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60727361)
Research Collaborator SAWADA kyoko
HAYAMA yuka
UEYAMA naomi
HAYASHI ayako
OE masato
CHUMAN nariko
HIRANO kayoko
MINEGISHI yukiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords洗髪 / 姿勢 / 安楽 / 高齢者 / 看護技術 / 洗髪援助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between the joint flexion angle of hip and knee joints when receiving hair washing assistance using Kelly pads in the supine position, and to clarify the differences in the comfortable position of hair washing, and the influence of the presence or absence of flexion of hip and knee joints on the comfort of subjects. The results showed that 1) the flexion angle of hip and knee joints during hair washing felt that the elderly person was comfortable was positively correlated, and both were determined in a certain range of values, 2) there was a difference in the result by the experiment in the relation between body size and joint flexion angle, 3) in the female elderly person, when the hair washing aid was received on the bed, the flexion of hip and knee joints was more than extension, and the sense of tension of the muscle of the thigh and the lower leg was significantly less, and the sense of security was significantly bigger.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護師が臨床や在宅で仰臥位にてケリーパッドを用い洗髪援助を行う際、これまで経験的に患者の股関節や膝関節を含む体位を調節してきたと考えられるが、本研究により、高齢者が安楽であると感じる股関節と膝関節の屈曲角度に相関関係があり、どちらもある範囲の値に定まることや、股関節と膝関節を屈曲した方が伸展した場合より心理的に有意に安楽であることが明らかになったことから、本研究成果を洗髪に関する看護技術の科学的根拠とし、実際の援助場面で即活用でき、ひいては看護学の大きな発展に寄与するといえる。加えて、本研究成果は、洗髪が身近な援助技術であるため、在宅で援助を行う家族や介護者にも実用性が高いと考える。