Clarification of issues and investigation of evaluation criteria to create easy-to-use electronic medical records for nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNaragakuen University (2016-2017)
University of KinDAI Himeji (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kajimura Ayako  奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 専任講師 (40521498)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子カルテ / ユーザビリティ評価 / 看護師 / ユーザビリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed usability issues with current electronic medical records from the perspective of both the design model and the user model with nurses as our subjects. The usability evaluation was conducted via an internet survey using the SUS, etc., resulting in variables with an extremely low rating. Further, we observed that many nurses had the view that electronic medical records were “convenient” and it was “easy to share information.” On the other hand, among nurses’ expectations for electronic medical records, there were also opinions regarding issues arising from poorly maintained environments at medical care locations and regarding actions that were impossible using electronic medical records.
Based on these results, we believe that rather than investigating new evaluation criteria, the priority should be on the familiarization of matters that can be accomplished using electronic medical records and establishing the environment necessary to achieve smooth operation.