Project/Area Number |
15K21539
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Applied health science
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Tsukagoshi Rui 兵庫医療大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (60724789)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 変形性膝関節症 / 動作分析 / 筋活動分析 / 運動機能 / リハビリテーション / バイオメカニクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the mechanical load on the knee joint, thigh muscle activity, and exercise capacity of the patients with knee osteoarthritis, and investigated the factors related to the degree of progression of the knee osteoarthritis. As a result, those with knee osteoarthritis showed high mechanical load on the knee joint during walking and descending stairs, and showed high thigh muscle activity. In addition, it was revealed that knee joint muscular strength and exercise capacity of people with knee arthritis are 10 to 30% lower than those of healthy people. Correlation analysis suggested that mechanical load during walking and thigh muscle activity might be related to the degree of progression of knee osteoarthritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
変形性関節症は高齢者の生活機能を低下させる大きな要因の一つであり、本疾患の予防・進行防止は医療・リハビリテーション分野に課せられた非常に重要なテーマである。変形性膝関節症の進行度と関連する因子として、これまで年齢や膝関節疼痛、体重、膝関節への力学的負荷、膝関節アライメント等が挙げられてきた。これらに加えて、本研究により、大腿部筋の筋活動動態が膝関節症の進行度と関連していることが明らかとなった。このことは、膝関節症の治療戦略を考えるうえで有益な知見であると考えられる。