Therapeutic strategy focusing on extracellular factors on delayed recovery of disuse muscle atrophy by aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Human Sciences (2016-2017)
Takarazuka University of Medical and Health Care (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Yuji  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (60620656)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨格筋 / 老化 / 廃用性筋萎縮 / 線維芽細胞 / 後肢非荷重 / 再荷重 / Collagen IV / 基底板 / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we show that, in the older rats, reloading after disuse atrophy, causes the damage of the muscle fibers and the basement membrane (BM) that structurally support the muscle fibers. After reloading, ectopic immunoreactivity of collagen IV, a major component of the BM, remained mostly associated with the necrotic appearance, suggesting that the older rats were impaired with the ability of repairing the damaged BM. Further, after reloading, the older rats did not show a significant alteration, although the young rats showed clear response of collagen IV related genes. Taken together, our findings suggest that the atrophic muscle fibers of the older rats induced by unloading were vulnerable to the weight loading, and that attenuated reactivity of the BM-synthesizing fibroblast to gravity contributes to the fragility of muscle fibers in the older rats. It is clear that prevention of senescence in fibroblast is an important therapeutic strategy for muscle recovery.