Mineralogical fingerprinting as a tool for poached dinosaur skeletons from Djadokhta Formation in Gobi desert, Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Geology
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Saneyoshi Mototaka  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 講師 (50522140)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords石英粒子 / カソードルミネッセンス / 恐竜化石 / 上部白亜系 / モンゴル国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored quartz composed of sand particles from the upper Cretaceous Djadokhta Formation in Mongolia, and poached dinosaur skeletons from Gobi desert. During 2015-2018, four dinosaur localities of the formation were researched, the geological mapping of these area was almost completed, and stratigraphy too. We focus on the variation in cathodoluminescence (CL) features of quartz grains extensively collected from the formation and poached dinosaur specimens, which can characterize each unit of the sediments by a spectral deconvolution method. Poached dinosaur skeletons stored in Institute of Paleontology and Geology, Mongolian Academy of Science can be estimated to occur in the formation. Therefore, this method employed by CL spectral analysis of quartz grains is expected for the provenance study of the fossils as well as stratigraphic investigation.