Molecular mechanisms and search for medication for increased alcohol drinking after adolescent chronic nicotine treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2016-2017)
Kawasaki Medical School (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Kazuhiro  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30454846)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords喫煙 / アルコール依存症 / L 型カルシウムチャネル / ニコチン曝露 / アルコール摂取 / 飲酒欲求 / 細胞内カルシウム動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nicotine and Ethanol (EtOH) have been frequently reported to be co-abused in humans. It is reported that smoker are more likely to be diagnosed with alcoholism than non-smokers. In this study, we investigated the involvement of L-type Cav1 channels in EtOH-induced place preference and EtOH intake using animals chronically treated with nicotine in adolescence. These results suggest that the facilitated EtOH-induced place preference and EtOH intake, when nicotine exposure history existed in adolescence, is due to up-regulated L-type Cav1.2 channels in dopamine D1 receptor-expressing nucleus accumbencs neurons.