Investigation for material perception mechanisms of disgusting texture by vision for understanding contamination fear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
IWASA Kazunori  就実大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00610031)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords汚染恐怖 / 感性的質感 / 嫌悪感 / 湿り気 / 心理物理 / 行動免疫 / 質感 / 視覚的触質感 / 嫌悪 / 行動免疫システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contamination fear is characterized by overdetection of contamination source in the environment. This study investigated visual detection mechanisms of moisture, as a texture evoking disgusting emotion, using psychophysical experiments. Results indicated that participants could accurately evaluated the moisture content of the visually presented stimuli, and the evaluation was accurately predicted by number of high luminance areas distributed on the surface of the stimuli. In addition, among the texture related to moistness, slimy feeling (“Numeri” in Japanese) especially affected estimation of contamination risk caused by physical contact with the stimuli. Furthermore, only in highly disgust-sensitive participants, disgust emotion evoked by the stimuli strongly associated with individual differences in germ aversion. These findings suggested that we need to pay attention to both visual moisture detection process and the cognitive evaluation process to understand contamination fear.