The associations among daily rhythms, health-related quality of life measures, and evening lifestyle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA KAZUKI  広島工業大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (50550026)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサーカディアンリズム / 放課後 / 日内変動 / 健康関連尺度 / 生活習慣 / 身体活動 / 食事 / 睡眠 / 概日リズム / 健康関連QOL / 運動 / 体温 / 夕食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to determine the relationships among daily rhythms, health-related quality of life, and evening lifestyle. The findings of the current study led to the establishment of “Health promotion guidelines based on circadian rhythms." Elements of evening lifestyle, such as timing of dinner, or exercise may delay the daily rhythm, possibly exacerbating sleep latency. Thus, evening lifestyle may act as an entraining agent of circadian rhythm. In addition, we observed a significant relationship between chronotype and mental component summary score.