A longitudinal study on the educational effects of perceived motivational climates in physical education classes.-A focus on "Zest for Living"-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Sports science
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education (2016-2017)
Fukuyama Heisei University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nakasuga Takumi  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 助教 (10712218)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動機づけ雰囲気 / 体育授業 / 生きる力 / 教育効果 / 目標志向性 / 縦断研究 / 体育心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate causal relationships reciprocally among perceived motivational climates in physical education classes, goal orientations, and “Zest for Living”. Study1, the organize basic data on motivational climates in physical education classes. Study2, the study involved junior and senior high school students who completed questionnaires on five occasions at two-month intervals throughout the academic year. The main-results of the study suggested the following processes: (1) The mastery climate and cooperative climate had positive causal effects on Zest for Living. (2) The mastery climate and cooperative climate had positive causal effects on Zest for Living through mediation of task orientation, and exhibited a positive cycle. In conclusion, to enhance Zest for Living in junior high school students and senior high school students, it is important for teachers to cultivate a mastery climate and cooperation climate in physical education classes.