Project/Area Number |
15K21549
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Commerce
Research Institution | SBI Graduate School (2017) Fukuyama Heisei University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
SEO EUNJI SBI大学院大学, SBI大学院大学 経営管理研究科, 准教授 (00638421)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 企業ブランドマネジメント / マーケティング一貫性 / 製品標準化 / 差別化戦略 / 知識移転 / 認識ギャップ / コンフリクト / 組織風土 / 内部ブランディング / ブランド志向 / 企業成果 / 内部部ランディング / マーケティング標準化 / 現地適応化 / 社内メンバー間の認識不一致 / 部門間・親会社と地域総括管理 / 戦略的フィットネス / 企業ブランド / 戦略的ブランド管理 / 標準化 / 認識形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Building upon the theoretical frameworks of corporate brand management and perspective gab between internal members, this study investigated how corporate brand management plays a critical role in determining performance. I randomly mailed questionnaires to managers of Japanese firms regarding directions of corporate brand managing, marketing strategy in global market and performance. The findings demonstrated that the impact of corporate brand management on customer performance, effectiveness of corporate brand usage, firm performance, differentiation. In addition, the findings offered empirical evidence that organizational climate factors (customer orientation, inter-functional coordination) strengthened positive effect of corporate brand management. Moreover, it was also revealed strategic fit between marketing standardization and corporate brand management is important for performance.