Studies on the improvement of dietary behavior in young people by the use of Smartphone-Based Food Diagnostic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Chiemi  四国大学, 生活科学部, 助教 (50389160)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMURA Yukio
TAKEICHI Yasuhiko
OKUMURA Ryota
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords携帯食事手帳 / スマートフォン / 食事調査 / 食生活改善 / 女子大学生 / 携帯 / 大学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a dietary management system "Personal Meal Handbook" using a smartphone. In this study, we examined the effects of long term use of Personal Meal Handbook in young woman.
The change of the eating habits (such as "eating fish" or "three meals a day") and improvement of the consciousness to health (such as "maintaining ideal body weight") were seen by the one-year continuation use of Personal Meal Handbook. In addition, the ratios of people who referred to a nutrition facts label and Japanese Food Guide Spinning Top increased. It was suggested that the use of the Personal Meal Handbook could contribute to a dietary habit modification. On the other hand, because it was thought that a user needed an offer of correct awareness relating to diet, exercise, and lifestyle, we added a nutrition information page.