Project/Area Number |
15K21552
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Kayo 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域臨床心理学系, 准教授 (90616468)
Research Collaborator |
Ozawa Eiji
Funatsu Fumica
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 国際協力 / 心理支援ニーズ / 心理職活用 / コミュニティアプローチ / キャリアディベロップメント / 文化心理学 / 国際保健医療 / 描画法 / 臨床動作法 / 心理劇 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The outcome is the fact that the current situation regarding the psychological support needs of organizations related to international cooperation is clarified. As a result, it was revealed that more than half of the surveyed subjects have needs for psychological understanding, but it has been shown that there is almost no practical use for onsite psychologists. As areas where psychological support needs are high, it was shown that there is a high need for psycho-educational community support such as that centered on "enlightenment activities for local residents" and support for organizations. That is, it was shown that the need for developmental support for nurturing problem solving abilities of local and community residents is higher than the need for problem-solving support assuming a specific disease or subject as the driving factor for psychological support needs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで臨床心理学×国際協力という枠組みでの研究はほとんど行われていなかった。本研究は、国際協力現場における心理支援ニーズの所在を明らかにする実態調査であり、国際協力分野における事業展開を考える上で有用なデータになると想定される。また、本研究はこれは心理専門職の活用の意義を広く論じるものであり、将来の発展の可能性を見据えたものである。国際協力活動においては医学的支援や物資の支援だけでなく、人と人とのやりとりがさらに重要性を増している。対象者の心理的援助を行う専門職である心理職の課題が明らかになったことで今後の心理職の活動領域の広がりとキャリアディベロップメントに寄与できると考えられる。