Enhancement of human movement using haptic sensory information through clothing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
OSHITA Kazushige  九州共立大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (10615826)
Research Collaborator YANO Sumio  神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (20115306)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsライトタッチ効果 / 触覚 / 姿勢制御 / 歩行能力 / 衣類 / 体性感覚 / 足底感覚 / 歩行速度 / 姿勢動揺 / 足圧中心点 / 共縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Providing additional haptic sensory information through a light (< 1 N) finger touch to a fixed object resulted in decreased postural sway in various physical positions. This “light touch effect” suggests that haptic sensory input through touching primarily provides information about body orientation. Our recent studies applied this effect in various models of daily life. In the present study, even a fluttering cloth wrapped around the waist, extending to the lower leg, is effective in improving postural control. Furthermore, because balance control during human locomotion is also enhanced by wearing a fluttering cloth, human movement might be enhanced according to the shape of the garment. These present results suggest that a potential new use for clothing (or garments) to enhance human movement utilizing the light touch effect.