The possiblity of resistance for anti-angiogenic therapy and therapeutic biomarker in tumor AMP-activated protein kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Hideki  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40529541)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 血管新生 / 血管新生抑制治療 / AMPK / 血管新生阻害剤 / エネルギー代謝 / 低酸素誘導因子 / 耐性 / AMPK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify whether energy metabolism is related to resistance for anti-angiogenic therapy. It is generally known that AMPK was activated when the cells falled into starved condition. We have found that AMPK was activated even in cancer cells by anti-angiogenic therapy. To know the function of tumor AMPK in anti-angiogenic therapy, we have generated AMPK deleted hepatoma cell lines. And we have performed in vitro and in vivo experiments using these cell lines. However, AMPK did not correlate with resistance for anti-angiogenic therapy. In contrast, inhibition of hypoxia inducible factor (HIF) showed significant anti-tumor effect for hepatocellular carcinoma.