Project/Area Number |
15K21557
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
History of thought
Research Institution | Waseda University (2017-2018) Seinan Gakuin University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | フランス哲学 / ドイツ哲学 / 翻訳の思想 / ハイデガー / ブランショ / ヘルダーリン / レヴィナス / ニーチェ / ベルクソン / アリストテレス / 三木清 / 比較思想史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research explores how French and German thinkers in the 20th century conceived and developed a “speculative philosophy of translation,” based essentially on historicity and other related concepts; such as temporality, facticity, and life. This research also elucidates the extent to which such a speculative philosophy played a significant role in criticizing the concept of historicity while interacting with the tendencies of historical thought in various disciplines of human sciences (philology, hermeneutics, linguistics, literary theory, and theology). The results obtained forme the basis for constructing a theory of historical change through the formation of concepts and transformation of subjects, made possible by the praxis of translations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、20 世紀のフランス・ドイツにおける翻訳をめぐる様々な思想を、とりわけその背景にある歴史哲学的な前提に注目しながら調査した。翻訳とは単に複数言語間の記号表現を相互に置き換える行為ではなく、歴史を形成するとともに歴史を変革する行為である。こうした翻訳の営為をめぐる思弁的考察は、従来の哲学研究や思想史研究においては主要な課題と見なされてこなかった。本研究は、思想の受容や継承が有する変革の可能性を積極的に評価することで、言語の多様性のうちに潜む肥沃な可能性を解明し、人間と言語の関係を巡る現代的な状況に対して実践的に応答を試みるものである。