Study on optimum exercise to contribute to the psychosomatic well-being of children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Applied health science
Research InstitutionShujitsu University (2016)
Fukuoka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Morimura Kazuhiro  就実大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30369037)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords身体活動 / 継続時間 / 短時間運動 / 体力 / 学力 / 有酸素能 / 学校 / 短時間 / 子ども / 長期継続 / Bout / 取組み / 身体活動量 / 運動有能感 / 質問紙 / 認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the acute and chronic effect of short exercise on the psychosomatic well-being in children. In study1 was suggested that the aerobic capacity measured by the field test is related to exercise efficacy and cognitive function. Furthermore, study2 is suggested that transient short-term exercise program may increase the positive feelings as compared with inactive program and possibly increase duration and frequency of moderate to high intensity physical activity. In study3 was also shown that regular short exercise may contribute to the qualitative improvement of the aerobic capacity of children in developmental stage. The present results suggested that the short exercise program contributes to the psychosomatic well-being of children.