Noiseless stochastic resonance by asynchronous neural network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hosaka Ryosuke  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (80569210)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords確率共鳴 / 非同期ニューラルネットワーク / 興奮抑制バランス / 学習 / 非同期神経回路 / 相関 / パワースペクトル / ノイズ / カオス / STDP学習 / Izhikevich / 雑音 / 信号処理 / ノイズ同期 / 生体信号処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To detect weak signals below a threshold of a detector, the stochastic resonance (SR) is widely used, including fishes and crayfish. Also SR is used for the engineering applications like Schmitt triggers. To realize the SR system, the detecters are required to be driven independently. Usually, this is achieved by adding noises to detectors. For real systems, however, to add independent noises to many detectors has many difficulties. To avoid this problems, this study proposed an idea to use the asynchronous neural network as detecters. The asynchronous neural network are composed of excitatory and inhibitory neurons, and by adjusting connecting strength, the element cells can be independent each other. By computer simulations, we confirmed its usefulness.