Analysis of macrophage differentiation and lipid metabolism upon Chlamydia pneumoniae infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Immunology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Ryota  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (70403920)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクラミジア / マクロファージ / 脂質 / スカベンジャー受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The obligate intracellular pathogens Chlamydia pneumoniae is well known to the common cause of respiratory tract diseases and has been associated with development of atherosclerosis. For optimal chlamydial growth, prompt modifications of host intracellular environment by C. pneumoniae, for example controlling of inflammation, enzyme activation or metabolism are important. We showed that C. pneumoniae infection to murine bone marrow macrophages (BMMs) induced the differentiation to inflammatory macrophages, and sequentially redifferentiated to anti-inflammatory macrophages. Some scavenger receptors were induced during first differenciation and promoted lipid uptake of infected BMMs. Lysosomal acid lipase (LAL) is also induced by C. pneumoniae infection and may steers the differentiation of anti-inflammatory macrophage. These multi-step differentiation and induction of a series of metabolic enzyme may increase the intracellular nutrients and provide the optimal growth of C. pneumoniae.