Development of artificial cartilage-bone substitute by dynamic culture and two-layered scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Arahira Takaaki  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (30706958)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords力学刺激 / 組織工学 / scaffold / コラーゲン / β-TCP / 幹細胞 / 3次元培養 / in vitro / Tissue engineering / Scaffold / 骨芽細胞 / 軟骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, a multi-phase porous composite scaffold consisting of β-tricalcium phosphate (β-TCP) and collagen was developed for bone tissue engineering. Rat bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (rMSC) were cultured in collagen/β-TCP or collagen scaffold for up to 7 days in order to assess the effect of the mechanical stimulus on cell proliferation and differentiation. It was demonstrated that the porous collagen/β-TCP scaffold and collagen scaffold possessed a continuous porous structure with a pore size ranging to 200μm. In both cases, the cell number increased up to 7 days compared with the static culture. The ALP activity clearly increased in proportion to the period of cell culture compared with the results for static culture. It was concluded that the mechanical stimulus effectively promotes cell growth and osteoblast differentiation.