"cancer vs. normal cells." Study on the role of tight junction in cell competition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Norio  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (40628517)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞競合 / 癌 / ケラチノサイト / 細胞骨格 / 抗菌ペプチド / Filamin / Vimentin / Cytokeratin 17 / vimentin / 角化細胞 / 非角化細胞 / 中間系フィラメント / タイト結合 / 細胞間結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the cell competition of normal keratinocytes versus cancer, a co-culture experimental system using several cancer cells and several normal cells were constructed. Expression of vimentin, a cytoskeleton, increased in a normal cell population surrounding a cancer cell population. This change was found not only in normal cells at the forefront of the cancer cell population but also in normal cells existing behind them. This change was induced by merely acting the culture supernatant of cancer cells.