Analysis of aging and carcinogenesis mechanism using replication incompletion model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KOHZAKI Masaoki  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教 (90717977)
Research Collaborator MIYATA Hironori
OHTSUKA Masato
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNA複製 / 細胞周期チェックポイント / トランスジェニックマウス / コンディショナルノックアウト / 発がん / 老化 / 複製 / 細胞周期チェックポイ / マウスモデル / Cre-loxP / 抗がん剤耐性 / ノックアウト / p53
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inappropriate replication completion may cause genome instability, a characteristic of almost all human cancers. However, the direct relationship between incompletion of replication and cancer remains largely unknown. Here we sought to establish replication completion-related X gene knockout mice to address the hypothesis and confirm the phenotypes. Although we established gene X knockout mice as a mouse model for replication incompletion, we found that gene X is partially essential for viability and the viability depends on mouse strains. It was practically difficult for us to conduct several experiments with these mice. Hence, we changed strategy to make conventional conditional X gene knockout mice. At present, we obtained the floxed X gene mice.