IVR radiation support team: Establishment of the clinical evaluation and management of patients based on their radiation exposure level.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
FUTATSUYA Koichiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30621916)
Research Collaborator KOROGI Yukunori  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60195691)
KAKEDA Shingo  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30352313)
MORITAKE Takashi  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (50450432)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳血管内治療 / IVR / 被曝 / 防護 / 水晶体 / 肝細胞癌 / 肝動脈化学塞栓療法 / TACE / 医療被ばく / Neurointervension / IVR専属放射線サポートチーム / RADIREC. / 水晶体防護 / RADIREC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our IVR radiation support team assessed 1) whether lens radiation-shielding plate (LRSP) is useful for the reduction in radiation delivered to the eye lens during interventional neuroradiology (INR) procedures. and 2) whether the radiation map by GAFCHROMIC Film is useful for the radiation measurements during transcatheter arterial chemoembolization (TACE) in patients with hepatocellular carcinomas (HCCs).In results, the radiation map by RADIREC. showed a simple lens protective technique with the LRSP from the lateral X-ray projection is an easy and effective method for reducing eye dose during INR procedures. We also found that, in the HCC patients with TACE, the radiation map by GAFCHROMIC Film could detect patients with high risk radiation exposure.Our data suggest that the IVR radiation support team is useful for the clinical evaluation and management of patients based on their radiation exposure level.