Project/Area Number |
15K21567
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
History of thought
Research Institution | Nagasaki University (2018) Yasuda Women's University (2016-2017) Doshisha University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
KIRA Fumiaki 長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50707833)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 中島広足 / 木下逸雲 / 青木永章 / 来舶清人 / 唐物趣味 / 書画帖 / 松浦煕 / 佐嘉日記 / 鎮西大社諏訪神社 / 日高鉄翁 / 短冊 / 十八番歌合 / 沈萍香 / 煎茶 / 異国趣味 / 立身屋万兵衛 / 長崎版画 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the culture of Nagasaki on last part of early modern times, which Japanese old culture and foreign culture fused. Thereby, I wrestled for the collection of documents to tell about the actual situation of the culture of Nagasaki for the same period. then, I collected whole thousand documents. For example, the letter of artists, poets, and Chinese visiting Nagasaki. And, I found next two aspects. First, poets, artist, and Chinese visiting Nagasaki had a meeting of painting, tea party, and poem competition. Second, the trend of Chinese fashion in this period must made Nakashima Hirotari composed exoticism Tankas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、いまだその詳細が明らかにされていないままであった近世後期の長崎の文化に関して、現代的な学問分野の垣根を越えて資料を収集・分析し、その結果同時期の長崎において歌壇と画壇が交流を盛んにしていた事実が異文化融合の背景にあることを浮かび上がらせた。 明治の西洋近代化に先駆けて洋の東西の文化が融合していた近世後期長崎の文化の新たな一面が明らかにされたことは、日本の近代化の本質を再検証するに際しても、有力な視点の獲得に繋がるであろう。