Study on the evaluation of specific medical checkup and health guidance using the administrative claim data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionCollege of Heathcare Management
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Reiko  保健医療経営大学, 保健医療経営学部, 准教授(移行) (70516971)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords特定健康診査 / 電子レセプト / 糖尿病 / 経済的要因 / 食事スピード / 特定健診・保健指導 / 医療費 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to evaluate the risk of developing diabetes and diabetes-related hospitalization by the patterns of physician visits after a health checkup and the association between income levels and diabetes onset. We obtained data from specific health checkup data and administrative claim data of the Japanese Health Insurance Association and performed analysis.
Among those who became medically required due to diabetes at a specific health checkup, those who consulted irregularly less than once every three months had a higher frequency of hospitalization for ischemic disease excluding acute myocardial infarction than those who consulted regularly more than once every three months. In addition, in the analysis for non-diabetes, low income and quick eating were recognized as risk factors for the onset of diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病の発症および重症化の予防は患者本人のQOLの維持向上においても,医療経済的観点からも重要視されている.本研究において,各医療保険者のもとに日々蓄積されていく健診データやレセプトデータなどの医療情報を活用し,糖尿病患者の医療機関への定期受診による合併症発生の抑制や,非糖尿病患者の食事スピードへの配慮で糖尿病発症リスクが低下することを示すことができたのは大変意義深いことである.今後の特定保健指導や健診受診後の医療機関への受診勧奨に対しての有用なエビデンスとなりうる.