Investigating eating disorder literacy among female university students and developing a preventive education program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagasaki Junior College (2016-2017)
Nagasaki International University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nishida Eri  長崎短期大学, その他部局等, 講師(移行) (50389516)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords摂食障害 / 若年女性 / メンタルヘルスリテラシー / リテラシー / 大学生 / 短期大生 / 食行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study’s goal was to assess the level of eating disorder literacy among Japanese female university students, and to create an educational program for early detection and prevention based on the findings.
We administered an eating disorder literacy questionnaire that applied the vignette technique to Japanese women attending four- or two-year university programs. The response rate was 59.8% (851/1424). Students were found to be fairly illiterate about eating disorders. While most were familiar with the diseases by name, few recognized them as psychological disorders that require treatment. This informs us that preventive programs must first and foremost ensure that participants are given the right information about eating disorders.