Project/Area Number |
15K21570
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Nishinippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 自己組織化マップ / スポーツ科学 / スポーツ心理 / クラスタリング / 知覚情報処理 / スポーツ心理学 / ソフトコンピューティング / パターン認識 / 情報処理 / Tensor SOM |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we aim that Development of clustering algorithm for finding relationship and individual role adaptation for team sports using Self Organizing map. In order to evaluate describing individual ability, physical characteristics and psychological characteristic amount as data groups were evaluated by mapping input to the feature map the entire relationship team by using university volleyball players . Physical feature quantity has been closely related to the position. And also, psychological feature quantity was found to be significantly related to the selection of the regular member. Further, by displaying each feature on the map, it was possible to display the tendency of the player by map more clearly than the previous research.