Infinte Judgement in Hermann Cohen and its Actuality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
History of thought
Research InstitutionNagano Prefectural College
Principal Investigator
Baba Tomokazu  長野県短期大学, その他部局等, 助教 (10713357)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsユダヤ哲学 / 無限判断 / 宗教哲学 / 理性の宗教 / 新カント主義 / コーヘン / レヴィナス / ゴルディーン / マイモニデス / カント / シュトラウス / ユダヤ教学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
German philosopher Hermann Cohen (1842-1918)is known for his systematic, epistemological and idealistic philosophy based on original interpretation of Kant, and for his wide influence on german philosophy at the turn of 19th and 20th century. Today, in the world where the religious is reemerging in various way, researchers pay attention to his late philosophy of religion and his approach to judaism as religion of reason. This research project has tried to understand how epistemological philosophy and such philosophy of religion are correlated. As a result, it became clear that infinite judgement as main concept of his epistemological philosophy played a great role in his philosophy of religion, and that this thinking was transmitted to later jewish philosophers in another forms.