| Project/Area Number |
15K21574
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Education
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Aichi Shukutoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Satoshi 愛知淑徳大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00619306)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | コーディネーター / 生活科 / 総合的な学習の時間 / サービス・ラーニング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we clarified the qualities, abilities, and specializations required of coordinators based on case examples of service-learning coordinators and coordinators who are in charge of living environment studies and integrated studies, etc. in our country, and investigated the potential of and issues in designating coordinators in our country. The roles required of coordinators, the skills required of coordinators, those who will fulfill the roles of coordinators, and the goals the coordinator system should strive for were made clear. How coordinators in middle and high schools with increasingly specialized curriculums should be, how coordinators encouraging collaboration between types of schools should be, and how training relating to curriculum management should be are issues to be clarified in the future.