Relationships of Objectively Measured Parent-Child Physical Activity and Overweight in Toddlers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo Junior College
Principal Investigator
Komura Keisuke  京都文教短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 講師 (80735481)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幼児 / 保護者 / 身体活動量 / 座位行動 / 肥満 / 加速度計 / Toddler / 両親 / 客観的測定 / 幼児期前期 / 身体活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined characteristics and determinants of toddlers' objectively measured physical activity and obesity. The results showed that toddlers engaged in 468 min/day (67%/day) of sedentary behavior, 65 min/day (9%/day) of moderate-to-vigorous physical activity, and 6399 step counts/day. Unlike preschoolers after 3 years of age, there were no significant gender differences on toddlers' physical activity, and weekend physical activity was higher than weekdays. Toddlers' sedentary time was related to their mothers' sedentary time on weekdays and their fathers' outdoor play time with their child on weekends. Moreover, encouraging their children to be active, and fathers' BMI, but not mothers' correlated with their children's obesity index.