A cross-cultural comparison of Japan, China, Korea and Australia in theory of mind and attempts to create a scale in harmony with each cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Social psychology
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Toyama Kaoru  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 講師 (40563763)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心の理論 / 文化差 / 成人 / 相互独立/相互協調的自己観 / 共感性 / 心的因果/物的因果 / 相互独立/相互協調的自己観 / 心的因果/物的因果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to conduct university students in Japan, China, South Korea and Australia to infer the multiple theory of mind scale and to find out the cultural differences. In the field survey in China and Korea, however, due to the trouble that some data cannot be taken, it was not possible to finish all the data by year of the completion.
There are significant difference between Japanese and Australian adults in theory of mind performance. The difference can be explained from the difference in usage of agents (subjects) and mental state word usage.