Research on realization of social integration through subsidies for private schools and citizenship education program in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Social law
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen University Junior College
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kazuo  中村学園大学短期大学部, 幼児保育学科, 講師 (30455084)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords政教分離 / 社会統合 / 移民 / 市民教育 / 憲法教育 / 私学助成 / 教育の自由 / ライシテ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the problems of French educational policies since 2000 and such of subsidies for private schools towards Islamic private schools among the problems surrounding social integration of immigrants that France has confronted, and aims at analyzing the French social integration model through them. Through three years of research, (1) are recognized the two aspects of integration and separation of immigrants in French educational policies, (2) even the aspect of "integration" has been emphasized in the educational policies since the 2000s, we came to the conclusion that it could be described as one aspect of "freedom of education" in France. The result of this research is that we were able to conduct survey on the process of set up and approval of Islamic private schools during the research.