Construction of Resource Recycling Process via Chemical Conversion of Copper Smelter Slag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hagiri Masahide  福島工業高等専門学校, 化学・バイオ工学科, 准教授 (70435410)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords銅製錬スラグ / リサイクル / 資源循環プロセス / 抽出処理 / メソ多孔質シリカ / リン酸鉄 / 資源回収 / リン固定化法 / 銅水砕スラグ / ケミカルリサイクル / 再資源化 / 資源循環 / リン酸 / リン固定 / 抽出 / 資源回収プロセス / リン固定化 / 多孔質シリカ / 廃棄物再資源化 / 環境技術 / 環境材料 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 資源開発工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Copper smelting slag is a by-product generated during the copper production. I was clarified that chemically convert copper slag and recover resources efficiently. Furthermore, we aimed at the construction of a low environmental load type resource circulation process based on the result. Wet processing was performed using various media, and the extractability of the components was examined. As a result, it was found that recovery of components was possible by recovery methods using various acids such as hydrochloric acid, sulfuric acid and phosphoric acid. It was also found that selective recovery of elements in slag is possible by setting appropriate extraction conditions. We also tried to synthesize functional materials from the recovered component elements. As a result, we constructed a process to obtain various inorganic materials such as porous silica, iron phosphate and lithium iron phosphate, using copper smelting slag as a starting material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では毎年250万トン,全世界では2500万トンの銅スラグが銅製錬の副産物として生産されている。その一部は建設材料としてリサイクルされているが,堆積保管されるものも多い。本研究によって得られた成果は,この銅スラグの化学的性状,特に酸等に対する抽出性について明らかにしたことのみならず,銅スラグの利用可能性や銅スラグ中の元素資源の利用方法についてその可能性を提示している。前者は製錬冶金分野や資源化学分野における学術的な意義があり,後者については社会の持続可能な発展に向けて重要な意義を持つと考えられる。