Non-equilibrium molecular dynamics analysis for evaporation of water including non-condensable gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yaguchi Hisao  群馬工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 講師 (20568521)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気液界面 / 分子動力学 / 蒸発係数 / 表面吸着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-equilibrium molecular dynamics simulations were carried out to investigate evaporation and condensation in vapor-liquid system including non-condensable gas. We clarified the influence of the adsorption of non-condensable gas on evaporation coefficient. It was found that as the molar fraction of the non-condensable gas increased, the adsorption and thickness of transition layer increased and the evaporation coefficient decreased. In addition, it was confirmed that the D2 power law was qualitatively valid in nanodroplets. Furthermore, Kelvin effect was observed in a fine bubble.