Innovation of rock test combing micro bend test and multiscale fracture analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Computational science
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishii Tateki  木更津工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (60400280)
Research Collaborator OBARA Yuzo  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロ材料試験 / 破壊解析 / マルチスケール解析 / 不均質材料 / 破壊 / 花崗岩 / き裂進展 / 微視構造 / 異方性 / 岩石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a fundamental study aimed at a new development in the rock fracture mechanics. This study investigated microscopic deformation fracture characteristics of mineral grains making up rocks. Macroscopic fracture responses of rocks were then simulated by a newly developed fracture analysis method with these results. Specifically, micro bend tests evaluated the microscopic characteristics of the mineral grains in a granite and the fracture analyses simulated the microscopic fracture response of granite. From these results of simulations, we discussed the fracture mechanism of granite. Finally, we examined the macroscopic strength of granite derived from the microstructural properties and the fracture behaviors and clarified future problems in multiscale modeling.