Project/Area Number |
15K21585
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nobuhara Mikako 東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 助教 (80737403)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 英語教育 / ディベート / 評価 / 第二言語習得 / ジャッジシート / スピーチ / コミュニケ―ション / 異文化理解 / 論理性 / 説得力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study mainly examines the content of the judging sheets used in schools and colleges in Japan to determine whether they are appropriate for correctly evaluating debates. Results find that the current sheets in general lack evaluation points such as (1) accuracy in English usage, especially in grammar, (2) whether the English speech is listener-friendly, and (3) whether the teams’ overall argument structure is good. To achieve more accurate evaluation in classes, this study proposes that the evaluation items should be revised for further advancement, so that English debating is used as a teaching method, and for motivating students to learn English as a second language.