Project/Area Number |
15K21586
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | Setsunan University (2016-2018) National Institute of Technology, Toyama College (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 海外研究開発拠点 / タイ / 自動車産業 / 産業クラスター / 自動車部品サプライヤー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to reveal the effect of industrial clusters on innovation of Foreign research and development center based on the automobile industry in Thailand. As a result, this research shows three findings. Firstly, it is important to accumulate parts suppliers for the establishment of R & D center. Secondly, R & D of parts suppliers support R & D of automobile companies. Finally, suppliers improve their capability with the support of automobile companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、海外子会社のイノベーションにおける現地環境の重要性を明らかにしたことである。特に、産業クラスターの構成要素でありサプライヤーや商工会議所などの連携推進機関が含まれる関連産業・支援産業の高度化が重要であることを示した。これにより、進出国は関連産業・支援産業の高度化を進めれば、多国籍企業の海外研究開発拠点の誘致を促進することができることを示した。