A study of spatial characteristics of elderly people returning driving licenses and they shaping area of daily activity in JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kensaku  豊田工業高等専門学校, 一般学科, 講師 (20636469)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免許返納 / 高齢者 / モビリティ / 都市 / 農山村 / ライフステージ / 大都市圏郊外団地 / バリア / 加齢 / サポート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to examine the spatial characteristics of elderly people returning the driving license in Japan and shaping area of daily activity in JAPAN. We researched Takarazuka city[a satellite city of Osaka and Kobe],suburb of Gifu city and rural areas[Kamikatsu town].
The results obtained are summarized as follows. 1)In Japan, we are see in an increasing in driving license return rates. We can see some trends in the return by area with very large cities leading the way and rural areas falling behind.2)Elderly people have reduced mobility and a shrinking area of daily activity. In city areas they are affected by public transport service levels and decreasing physical ability including a sense of insecurity. In rural areas, they affected by decreasing physical ability. But some elderly drivers have great confidence in their driving activity, and they have never made a habit of using public transport. There are many obstacles to the return of one's driving license.