Basic research on establishment of welfare evacuation facility utilizing disaster lessons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
UNO Kohji  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00435439)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords福祉避難所 / 空間解析 / 自然災害 / ハザードマップ / アンケート調査 / 需要予測 / 人口推計 / ヒアリング調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, from the perspective of stakeholders in various positions such as administrative, facility managers and users, we clarify the necessary knowledge and the bottleneck in setting up and operating the welfare evacuation shelter, We propose a method for improving welfare evacuation centers with higher effectiveness by analyzing the risks of utilization and predicting future demand of welfare evacuation centers.