Experimental Study on Creation and Strengthening Mechanism of High Strength PDS Alloys by Nano-Meso Structure Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwata Noriyuki  久留米工業高等専門学校, 材料システム工学科, 准教授 (40397534)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粒子分散強化合金 / メカニカルアロイング / 水素雰囲気 / 組織制御 / 高温延性 / 機械的合金化 / 衝撃特性 / 引張延性 / 雰囲気影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nano-meso structure controlled particle dispersion strengthened (PDS) alloys have been successfully created by using hydrogen atmosphere in mechanical alloying (MA) process and adding zirconium (Zr) as the third element. Nanoscale structure observation revealed that the Zr addition reduces the size of nano-oxide particles dispersed in the aluminum (Al) added PDS alloy matrix and increases the number density of grain boundary precipitates. On the other hand, mesoscale structure observation showed that the hydrogen gas used as the MA atmosphere diminishes in size in dispersoid particles formed in the matrix particle and/or on the prior particle boundary and also homogenizes the alloy structure. Thus, it was experimentally shown that these reinforcing factors contribute to strengthen the Al-Zr added PDS alloy with excellent high temperature ductility.