The fabrication of new spin injection device by ferromagnetic metal Fe3Si/semiconducting FeSi2 artificial lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakai Ken-ichiro  久留米工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 助教 (00634495)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気的スピン注入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we fabricated ferromagnetic Fe3Si / semiconducting FeSi2 artificial lattices, and electrical spin injection from the Fe3Si layer to the FeSi2 layer was studied based on local 2-terminal and non-local 4-terminal type spin valve effects. For experiments with the local 2-terminal element, the generation of spin-polarized current from the Fe3Si layer to the FeSi2 layer was confirmed. In addition, it was found that the spin diffusion length (transport length) in FeSi2 is at least 100 nm. For experiments with the nonlocal 4-terminal element, it was demonstrated that pure spin current can be generated from the Fe3Si layer into the FeSi2 layer.