Inactivation of antibiotic-resistant bacteria in sewage water treatment plant: Is the sewer system a pool of antibiotic-resistant genes?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2017)
Oita National College of Technology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Takashi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (90632729)
Research Collaborator Sei Kazunari
Konishi Tadashi
Mekata Tohru
Hashimoto Reina
Jikumaru Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / 下水処理場 / バンコマイシン / バンコマイシン耐性遺伝子 / 従属栄養細菌 / 耐性遺伝子 / バンコマイシン耐性菌 / ふん便性細菌 / 塩素処理 / バンコマイシン耐性腸球菌 / 最小発育阻止濃度試験 / リアルタイム定量PCR法 / リアルタイム定量PCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the behavior of antibiotic-resistant bacteria (ARB) and antibiotic-resistant genes (ARGs) in sewage water treatment plant, the presence of heterotrophic bacteria resistant to vancomycin and vanA and vanB, vancomycin resistant genes in each sewage water and sludge sample were determined. Heterotrophic bacteria resistant to vancomycin and vanA and vanB were detected from all sewage water and sludge samples even in the chlorinated water. Furthermore, in batch-type chlorination experiment of vancomycin-resistant enterococci (VRE) were carried out. Although VRE could be inactivated completely by chlorination, vanA gene could not be destroyed and remained in chlorinated water. Our results strongly indicated that sewage water treatment plant might play as pools of ARB and ARGs and discharge to water environments.