| Project/Area Number |
15K21597
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Education
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazaki Satoru 国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策・評価研究部, 主任研究官 (90533373)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 広域化 / 市町村合併 / 学校統廃合 / 小中一貫教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A positive correlation exists between the municipal merger and the school consolidation by an analysis using quantitative data. But many municipalities try to leave an elementary school and a junior high school in old municipal areas to pay attention to local residents and time spent attending school. There are cases of leaving a school in a rural area, through giving the school a distinctive character by integrated elementary and lower secondary school education. Furthermore, the merits and demerits by the wide-area education administration are examined. Although the wide-area administration has certain results, there are many areas where it is desirable to protect local autonomy, and it is also difficult to expand.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
市町村合併と学校統廃合との関係について,質的研究が中心であった先行研究では様々な見解があった中で,量的研究により新たな学術的見解を示せた。また,小中一貫教育に関しても,学校統廃合との関係で批判的な研究も多い中,地域に学校を残す事例を示したことで,比較的中立的な立場からの研究を進め,一定の学術的な意義が生じた。