Real-time Video Analytics in Compressed Domain for Big Data Traffic Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Information network
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2017)
Waseda University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Liu Zhi  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (90750240)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsビ ッ グ デ ー タ / マ ル チ メ デ ィ ア 情報処理 / ネ ッ ト ワ ー ク 構成 運用管理評価技術 / ト ラ フ ィ ッ ク 管理 / マ ル チ メ デ ィ ア / 情報ネ ッ ト ワ ー ク / video analysis / compressed domain / traffic reduction / edge processing / traffic managment / big data / traffic management / ICN / compress domain
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vast amount of data (also known as Big Data) is now continuously collected across geographical locations for massive data analysis towards semantically meaningful information and trends. An overwhelming proportion of collected data is visual media such as images & videos. To keep up with the torrid pace of big data growth and avoid paralyzing network congestion and/or data overflow at cloud storage, a smarter data collection scheme, one that targets visual media specifically, must be designed to filter out in real time uninformative data at network edges before it enters the network core.
In this project, we conducted the compressed domain video analysis and designed the video transmission methods in various types of networks. The related results are published or submitted to number of journal and conference papers.