Development of the broadband seismometer to construct a seismic network in ultimate environmental areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu (2016-2017)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Ryuhei  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 特別研究支援者 (60647379)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords広帯域地震計 / 地震観測 / 極限環境域 / 回路設計 / フィードバック回路 / 小型広帯域地震計 / 地震観測試験 / 容量変位型検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have developed a broadband seismometer applicable to ultimate environmental areas such as ocean bottom, active volcanic area, polar region and lunar and planetary bodies. This broadband sensor is designed based on the short-period sensor loaded on the penetrator system for lunar exploration. I have designed and manufactured the negative feedback circuit and enlarged the resonant period of the seismometer from 1 second to 30 seconds,and this achieved the preliminary model of high sensitive, small and light-weights broadband seismometer.The ground test has been performed to investigate the response to ground motions in comparison to a commercially broadband seismometer in the seismic vault, and it found that our broabdand sensor could response to not only seismic events but also micro tremor. It has been recognized that reduction in the noise caused from the seismometer and investigation of the temprature characteristic should be future works.