Extracting regional characteristics of Japanese folk songs by quantitative analysis of melody and lyrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2016-2017)
National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kawase Akihiro  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 助教 (80739186)
Research Collaborator UTSUGI Takayuki
Oori Sayaka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本民謡 / 地域性 / テトラコルド / 計量分析 / データベース / 旋律構造 / 地域研究 / 音楽情報処理 / 音組織 / XML / デジタル・ヒューマニティーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, the basis for comparative analysis of regional characteristics of Japanese folk songs was constructed. In order to grasp the difference of songs in each region, we listed out all songs published in "Nihon Min'yo Taikan" (Japan Broadcasting Association Publishing), a cataloged text for Japanese folk songs, and their region names, old provinces, geographic information (longitude and latitude). Converted the songs into MusicXML format, and developed a program for extracting features that constitute the melody of each song. Then executed classification experiments based on the content information of the songs and stored the extracted features in a database. In addition, we visualized features of folk songs using geographical information system. In accordance with the copyright of the publisher, the analysis results and some data set obtained through this research project were made available in the researcher community.