Enhancement of memory consolidation based on neuroscientific measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Cognitive science
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2016)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2015)
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Sho  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (80723428)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機能的磁気共鳴画像 / 運動学習 / 記憶定着 / 記憶痕跡 / 運動技能学習 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 脳機能イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Memory is formed through two distinct processes over time. One is encoding which works when people learn novel materials, the other is consolidation occurred after the encoding. To develop the application for the enhancement of the memory consolidation using a neuroscientific index, the purpose of this project was to identify the encoding-related neuronal activity which predicts the subsequent memory consolidation. By measuring functional magnetic resonance imaging during the sequential motor learning, we found that primary motor area holds the motor memory about the sequential motor skill during encoding, and that the declarative memory system including hippocampus has a critical role for the motor memory consolidation. Future study should develop the method for enhancing memory consolidation using the present findings.