The role of extracellular matrix in cortical neuronal circuit remodeling in chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Eto Kei  生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 助教 (30545257)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 一次体性感覚野 / アストロサイト / 2光子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the chronic pain, which is induced by peripheral nerve injury, the cortical neuronal circuit reorganizes in the primary somatosensory cortex (S1), which in turn cause chronic pain-like behavior. The aim of this study is to clarify whether extracellular matrix and astrocytes contribute to neuronal circuit remodeling observed in the S1 in chronic pain. In the present study, we elucidated that astrocytes are involved in enhancement of neuronal plasticity in the S1 after nerve injury. Moreover, enhanced neuronal inputs can induce cortical neuronal circuit remodeling with astrocytic activation, leading to chronic pain-like behavior.