The role of primary somatosensory cortex in chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Pain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Tatsuya  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特命助教 (00750209)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経回路再編 / ニューロン・グリア連関 / 慢性疼痛 / ミラーイメージペイン / in vivo 2光子イメージング / 免疫電子顕微鏡法 / 凍結割断レプリカ法 / 一次体性感覚野 / In vivo イメージング / in vivo イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some chronic pain patients have an abnormal pain sensation in contralateral limb to injury, which is called mirror image pain. Since synaptic remodeling in the primary somatosensory cortex (S1) has critical roles in induction of chronic pain, cortical reorganization in the S1 ipsilateral to injured limb may contribute to mirror image pain. However, contribution of cortical cells in the S1 in mirror image pain remain completely unknown.
In the present study, we found that inhibitory neuronal activities and astrocytic activities increased in the S1, while excitatory neuronal function decreased. Disinhibition of ipsilateral S1 induced by chronic application of GABAA receptor antagonist caused enhancement of neuronal activities, synaptic remodeling and chronic pain, and these are blocked by inhibition of astrocytic activities. Therefore, present results indicate that disinhibition of ipsilateral S1 to injured limb may contribute to induction of mirror image pain with synaptic remodeling.