Structural analysis of influenza virus segmented genome in the virion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Molecular biology
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Naoki  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (50448502)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 分節化ウイルス / RNAウイルス / RNA-RNA結合 / 分節化ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genome of influenza A virus consists of eight single-stranded negative-sense RNA segments. To be infectious virion, all eight segments need to be incorporated into a virion. However, the mechanism of how all eight segments are selectively incorporated into a virion is not known. To elucidate the mechanism, we try to construct a new system using chemical RNA cross-link reagent and next generation sequencing to reveal global RNA-RNA interactions between viral genome segments in virion. As a result, we find RNA-RNA interactions between specific segments in virion. This result will contribute to reveal the RNA interaction network between viral genome RNAs and the mechanism of specific incorporations of all eight segments.